Tuesday, 16 October 2007

catching up

Hiya well inspite all my best intentions on blogging a bit more often it seems that about one a week is all I ve got time for boohoo. So when my good friend Claudia said put some more stuff on your blog I knew I was behind .. again, so Clau here it is darling I m blogging!! lol.



My fellow DT colleague Patsy has been feeling under the wheater lately( but she found out not long ago that she s expecting her second bundle of joy!! YAY!! I m sooo excited for her) and she set a fab challenge on her blog (open for weeks right?? ) to make a GETT WELL SOON card, I really wanted to enter it, but like alaways things happen and life gets in the way. Anyway I ve made her a card FINALLY (the challenge is long gone and a very talented girl won the candy, it was Tracy so well done to you babe your card was fabaroonie)



So PATSY if you re reading THIS ONE IS FOR YOU hun! Hope you ll start to feel much better soon. ((HUGS))


I ve used this absolutely gorgeous stamp by a company called IMAGINA, the stamp itself is a clear one but is already mounted on a odd looking acrylic block with a sort of a handle never actually seen one before, papers are by Dovecraft I thought they really matched the image well, and ever since I ve seen the pin in the sept GOGO kit I wanted to make my own ones for cards and I managed to get some pins at Ally Pally onto wich I simply threaded some beads, nice accent methinks. Grosgrain ribbon and a papertray sentiment.

Next card I m gonna show you is a super quick male one and I just love how it took me about 20 min. I kid you not here it is

Used papers from the retro stack at DCWV, a sentiment and I ve cut the *son* with my expression, a few brads a chipboard star some ribbon and... VOILA!! a man card. I was quite chuffed with this, not for the amount of skill needed but for the speed this took to be made.Right then you know I told you I m hosting a card swap? Well I ve been trying to come up with a design that s easily replicated cos I ve got to make 22 of them( eyes rolling here) but I didn t wanted a really plain card that took not time at all or there was no other technique on it other than sticking some cardstock to the card base. So because of a major cockup with a delivery from the states my Christmas Cheer cart hasn t arrived yet, so had to think of something else. I ve started by making this little prototype

Papers from the last years Christmas stack DCWV, a gorgeous stamp that I ve used as background wich I ve gllittered, cut the scalloped edge with the Expression as well as the word and handcut some holly and textured it using a QZ gossebump. Pretty simple but the colour scheme makes it a really eye catching card, not that you can see the colours really as I ve taken this quite late at night.Right so this was one on the maybe list but since then I ve had another go and I think I ve finally setlled on one of the next ones.


BUT I cannot decide on wich one I much prefer one of them and my DH likes the other so please could you care to leave me a message and help me choose? I will explain those cards, I ve started with a card base in a neutral colour I then embossed a rectangle of dark chocolate brown card with the CB snowflake folder and mated the brown onto some white card. I then took a sheet of transparency and stamped my chosen image in white added some Hero Arts tiny snowflakes around the frame. My swap says the cards have to be glitzy so with this in mind I proceeded to add some gorgeousness in the shape of ultra fine Art Institute supa glittering and glistening glitter. The sentiment on the first card is by Papertray and the tree in the second is by SU.All that remains for me to say is thank you soo much for all your lovely comments, and I m sorry to dissapoint when you pop over and there s no new stuff. I ll get better one day... hopefully
Right then see ya

Shop Stampin' Up!

16 comments :

TG said...

Glad to see you blogging again, i love to look at all your gorgeous creations. Thanks for the mention, i haven't been called a girl for a long time, and it really made me smile. As for your Christmas cards, amazingly beautiful, all of them, i'm sure whichever one you choose to go with the recipient will be thrilled with them. It's a tough call but I'd go for the last one. xxx

Allison said...

Every single one of these is terrific! I love the drama of the first one, the colors of the second and the great Christmas cards too!

Lisa said...

WOW Monica your blog is so inspiring, you creations are just breath taking, it's definately mad me think alot more about my techniques. And by the way I love both cards but loving the 2nd one a bit better
lisa x

EllePiggo said...

All of your cards are just stunning Monica!:)

Jane said...

I love your blog Monica and you work is always perfect! I love all of the cards, but my favourite one of the 2 dark card ones {and only by a small margin} is the one with the 3 trees on. HTHs

Nicola said...

About time too Monica !!!LOL
I love reading your blog honey x

I agree with Jane on the card for the swap, But they are both lovely.

Dawn said...

Gorgeous Cards Monica, I know how difficult it is to choose the card you want to use.

I like the 2nd one best with the snowflakes too.

Samm said...

Gorgeous cards again Monica! wow!

Samm
x

Claire said...

Love all your cards and always feel inspired when I had read your blog - thanks Monica!

I do love you Christmas word tree - I like those sort of designs....

Hugs
Claire

Need More time to Craft said...

Love all your cards.......especially the get well card. Love the colours. My choice of the two xmas cards is the top one, with the three trees on it, although saying that they are both fab. Glad you are blogging again. X

Marlou said...

absolutely fab cards!!! great style :)

Gail said...

Lovely cards as always, I think the second one is my favourite, it's so different to any I've seen anywhere else.

Nicola said...

Hi Monica, you have been tagged honey !!

Jane said...

Hi Monica your cards are superb, I love looking at your work, it's always so fresh and colourful!

oh BTW your tagged :)

Here are the rules:

1. Link to your tagger and post these rules.
2. Share 7 facts about yourself: some random, some weird.
3. Tag 7 people at the end of your post and list their names (linking to them).
4. Let them know they've been tagged by leaving a comment at their blogs

Have fun
Jane x

Jo said...

Beautiful cards :) I just wanted to pop by and say how much I love all of your work - I have nominated you for a little award - details are on my blog :)

jo xx

Coley said...

Im probably way too late but I prefer the first card - but they are both lovely.

Where and what is that lovely stamp with the three/four ickle trees on it? I think I have to have one or my world will stop revolving!

Your cards are way too beautiful! x